Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need a Friend Fight Now
Apr 13, 2005

Hi Bob,I feel like you are my closest friend right now. So I'm gonna tell you my story.I'm not gonna make this long, This is what happened: I was walking down the street this lady in car pulls up offers me a "ride". So we go somewhere and she stars to give me an unprotected blowjob for 5-7 seconds, then as soon as I see how dump this is I stop her and get out the car. My question is if she is HIV +ve what are the chances of me getting HIV. I plan to get tested.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I think I saw something like this in a porno flick once, but I had no idea it happens in real life, too. Do you realize how many guys dream (wet dream?) about getting a "ride" like that? OK, back to your question . . . . The HIV risk of five to seven seconds of insertive oral sex with a partner of unknown status would be minimal at best. I see absolutely no cause for worry. Sure, you can test at the three-month mark, but that would be primarily for your own peace of mind.

Finally, if a blow job comes with anonymous folks offering you a ride in your neighborhood, I can only imagine what a full-service limo ride would be like.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
God Bless
Next
Vitreously Detached Freak

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement