Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SYMPS MEAN NOTHING!
Apr 11, 2005

Dr. Bob Was Right and I couldn't do it without him.

To everyone out there, you need to completely ignore your symptoms relative to HIV. I repeat. IGNORE YOUR SYMPTOMS. I lost 3 months of my life. Don't lose yours.

I had the following:

Night Sweats, Thrush, 102 Fever, White Tongue, Rash, 10 lbs weight loss, diarreha, aches, pains, 3 WEEKS AFTER EXPSOURE. Every symptom in the book and it was all wrong (I had the flu)

It meant absolutely nothing. I do not have HIV, I have tested negative 4 times at the appropriate time frames.

I could not have gotten through it without Dr. Bob. Try to ignore everything, live your lives and worry about it after the window period if you must.

THANK YOU DR. BOB!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

YOU'RE WELCOME!

I'll just make a few minor corrections to your post.

I'm not Right. I actually am quite far to the Left.

Your flu-like symptoms did not mean "absolutely nothing." They meant you had the flu.

Testing four times is most likely three times more than necessary.

Finally, WOO-HOO! And Congrats!!!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
You are a True Inspiration to us All!
Next
Joshua Bell

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement