Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


newly pos
Apr 9, 2005

My dr is out of town and i got my result. Could yu help me. HIV 1 ultra 56842 log10es 1.5 hiv 1 rna 4.75 hiv-2 neg absolute t cell helper 270 % of 4 pos lymph 20.8 wbc 3.5 neutrophiles 1.5

Any help is appreciated. H

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Hi,

Being "newly pos" can be overwhelming. While your doctor is out of town, I suggest you take the opportunity to learn about HIV, HIV tests, treatment options, resources available to you and ways to improve your health. This site has some excellent information. Click on "Just Diagnosed with HIV" on the home page or go to www.thebody.com/learning.html for a menu of topics.

Hopefully you are under the care of an HIV specialist. If not, you need to establish yourself with one as soon as possible.

Your lab tests indicate your CD4 (T-cell) count is 270. This is low and in the range where HAART (highly active antiretroviral therapy) should be started. There are a variety of treatment options available that your HIV specialist will review in detail with you. Your HIV viral load is elevated at 56,842.

The T-cell count is a measure of the integrity of your immune system. In other words it assesses how much damage the virus has done to your immune system. The viral load test is a measure of viral activity. With HAART treatment your viral load should come down, hopefully to undetectable levels, and your T-cells should then correspondingly rise.

Good luck, H. Perhaps it would be comforting to remind you that I've been positive since January 1991. The chances are excellent that, if you work closely with an HIV specialist and adhere to your medication, you will respond well to treatment.

Get informed. Get involved in your treatment decisions. Get "well."

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Abstinence only sex-ed and John Milton
Next
CUM ON!!! PLEASE ANSWER!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement