Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Psychosomatic Freak

Apr 5, 2005

Hey Bob thank you so much for answering my question. In your response you recommended I spend money on seeing a doctor about my symptoms. Unfortunately I have allready been to the docs 4 times and the emergency room once for the uncontrollable spasms. None of them seem really concerned but I have been trying to give this fear up for quite some time and symptoms just keep pulling me back. Also my exposure was fingering with a recent non bleeding but sort of deep burn on my finger. I've been told by everyone it is non risk but I can't help but worry because of these symptoms. Thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You've "been to the docs 4 times and the emergency room once" and you've "been told by everyone it is non risk" and "none of them seem really concerned." You are proving my point. You've had a "non-risk" and your symptoms have been checked out multiple times. HIV is not your problem. The "I can't help but worry" is! You need counseling and therapy for your anxiety and irrational fears. My advice to you remains unchanged. The path back to health is clear. You just need to take the first steps.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
New Attitude
Next
Follow-up---Diabetes---pls respond, not in archives

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement