Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rather spend cash on donation then on test
Apr 3, 2005

BOB!!!! Help I had an exposure 6 weeks ago within 5 days had ars symptoms really bad flu with sore throat congestion, fatigue, shortness of breath etc. Lasted 2 weeks then came headaches sore throat swollen glands and then the worst thing. I started having uncontrollable muscle spasms and thingling burning in my toes, fingers, palms and legs. Im so pale and now it looks like my palms have what look like red curled up nerve veins and are extremely sensitive to touch. I'm not a child I know what sleepy feet and hands feel like from sleeping on them etc. THese sensations happen at random and are shocking and disturbing. I had a 4 week oraquick and if someone doesent stop me Im ging to spend the $300 for a pcr. I need to know if I am a psychosomatic freak or if I have a real disease. Please Bob what do I do?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"Thingling burning toes, fingers, palms and legs . . . red curled up nerve veins . . . sensations that happen at random and are shocking and disturbing . . . ." And you are wondering if you are a psychosomatic freak or have real disease. Well, if those are the two options, I'd have to lean toward the psychosomatic freak diagnosis.

I have no information about your potential "exposure." Your negative four-week OraQuick is encouraging, but not definitive. I do not recommend PCR testing for routine HIV screening.

My advice would be to spend the $300 on:

1. A doctor's visit to have your symptoms properly evaluated.

2. HIV testing at the three-month mark, if you've placed yourself at risk.

3. Counseling for anxiety (if a physical cause can not be determined for your symptoms).

I agree charitable donations made in the spirit of generosity and compassion are infinitely more useful than unwarranted (and unnecessary) tests.

Good luck. I do hope you feel better very soon.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I am starting to think you don't like me.... :(
Next
Woo-Who and Thank YOU!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement