Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CDC worker told me Oraquick rapid test was 95% accurate at three weeks.
Apr 2, 2005

Dear Dr. Bob, I had a worker at the CDC tell me that Oraquick rapid testing was 95% accurate at three weeks. She didn't say it was definative, but said most folks will produce detectable antibodies within two to three weeks. How true is this. I tested at 27 days after having protected sex with a woman. The result was negative. I realize this is not definative but is it at least enough for a little woo hoo? I plan to test again at three months. Thanks so much for the work you do. Your organization is very much worth supporting. You can count on a yearly donation from me.

Barry

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Barry,

I agree that "most folks will produce detectable antibodies within two to three weeks," if they are HIV infected. However, I cannot verify the 95% statistic. Even if it were accurate, 95% would not be sufficiently high enough for a definitive result. The bottom line is that you still need the three-month test. OK?

I'll send you some good-luck karma and hope you'll be sending me a definitive WOO-HOO in a few-months' time.

Thank you for your generous donation. It's warmly appreciated!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Docking risks?
Next
Do I need a western blot test, elisa negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement