Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV from microscopic cuts on penis
Mar 30, 2005

My dear friend BOB, u always talk about HIV transmission to men via mucuous membrane A.K.A urethra,but u never talked about the transmission that could occur through microscopis cuts due to friction during a sexual intercourse and/or another STD that could naturally cause lesions such as HSV-2 (genital herpes).Can u plz give me more details concerning that? by the way i think u're an inspiration for million of ppl with HIV/AIDS, from what've read of other ppl comments they really appreciate your work here, so do I.Keep up the good work.PAUL

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Paul,

Questions pertaining to HIV transmission must be submitted to the Safe Sex/ HIV Prevention Forum, not the Fatigue/Anemia Forum. Consequently I'll only answer briefly. I'm also not exactly sure I understand your question, but hopefully the following will help:

1. HIV transmission can occur via the urethral mucous membrane during unprotected sex with an HIV POZ partner.

2. Microscopic cuts due to friction during sex would not even be a consideration if a latex condom is used. If a latex condom is not used, we are back to having mucous membrane exposure, so this becomes a moot point as far as HIV transmission is concerned. Right?

3. Regarding herpes simplex virus and HIV, open herpes sores/blisters can provide an easy way for HIV to enter the body. Also, white blood cells at the site of herpes sores/blisters can increase the susceptibility to HIV. Please review the information at the following Web site and if you have specific questions after that, you can send them along, OK? But remember to post them to the proper forum to have a better chance of getting a reply!

http://hivinsite.ucsf.edu/InSite?page=kb-05-03-02#S1X

Stay well,

Dr. Bob



Previous
EXTREME FATIGUE
Next
Anemia Treatment & Vision Problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement