Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I bareback my pos bf?
Mar 29, 2005

My bf is HIV pos X 10 years and on meds with some hiv dementia..i have been pos for 4 mths on no meds..am I at risk barebacking him as a top in catching another strain of hiv...would a resistance test be warranted on his part to rule out that he is not resistance to any meds..i had a reistance test and have wild type virus with no resistance. Thanks very much

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, you would be placing yourself and your partner at risk for superinfection. Resistance testing will not decrease these risks. Read through the archives related to superinfection (reinfection) for additional information. Condoms remain essential, even when both partners are positive.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sex-Tourism
Next
what about the israelite case?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement