Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rapid testing results
Mar 26, 2005

How accurate are the rapid test. I had one done monday night becuase the local health department gives them and i have no insurance. It came back poz. My usual thing is just being a voyer and taking care of myself. So needless to say i'm in total shock; i've not slept in two days, they took a vile of blood and such, but can i trust this rapid testing? IS there any hope that it was false?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I recommend you review the information about rapid tests in the archives of this forum. Briefly, their sensitivity and specificity exceed 99%. A negative test is considered definitive; however, a positive rapid test needs confirmation by standard serology before it can be called a true positive. So is there any hope your positive rapid test is a false positive? Yes. Your next step is to get a standard (non-rapid) HIV test.

I'll send you my very best good-luck karma!

Dr. Bob



Previous
mercury poisening from fillings/HIV status
Next
"Magnetic Couples"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement