Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


questions
Mar 23, 2005

hi doc.i have questons can u help give me answers PLEASE your help is really needed here. 1/ can herpes cause neuropathy 2/can herpes cause lymphadenopathy 3/can herpes cause a promienet spleen 4/if a person had got herpes and hiv at the same time will it affect antibodies for hiv 5/if a person test negative for hiv at 8 months is that conclusive those are my questions and i hope u will answer them and a big donation will be heading to u at the end of the month thats pay day for me .thank u and god bless u.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

There are many types of herpes viruses, but assuming you are referring to genital herpes . . .

1. No, it does not cause neuropathy.

2. Yes, it can cause lymphadenopathy, but only locally. (HIV causes more generalized lymphadenopathy.)

3. No, it does not cause splenic enlargement.

4. No, concurrent infection with both viruses will not affect the production of anti-HIV antibodies, the duration of the window period or HIV-antibody test results.

5. Yes, I'd call that conclusive!

Hope that helps clarify things for you.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
3rd time's the charm!
Next
I was the Chosen One

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement