Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


got a minute ?
Mar 18, 2005

Please access my risk. I was rimmed and given oral sex while wearing a condom by a sex worker in Sub Saharan Africa. We also kissed, grinded and I sucked her breasts. I ma losing sleep and I am sure that it is getting worse daily. can you please tell me if you think I need to get tested and if I should be as concerned as I am. I would like to think that I do not have to make crazy claims or accuse you of discriminatiopn to get you to answer my question as I have seen others resort to. This is my fourth attempt. Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. There have been no recorded cases of getting HIV form rimming or getting rimmed.

2. Kissing, grinding and nipple noshing are not considered significant risks for HIV transmission.

3. Only you can decide if you "need to get tested." The best I can offer is to advise you on your level of risk, which, as I mentioned above, is essentially nonexistent. Sometimes testing is the most efficient and effective means of calming unwarranted anxiety and putting irrational fears to rest.

4. In reality, "crazy claims" and "accusations of discrimination" are actually disincentives to getting a response.

Good luck. Consider getting counseling if you continue to perseverate on HIV.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can a HIV Poz Person Can Stll Have Sex With A HIV Poz?
Next
$100 donation and worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement