Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood donation 1992, tested positive to HIV2 antibodies
Mar 18, 2005

Told I can no longer donate blood, should I be getting any treatments? protection? Am I contageous to anyone? Will I be sick?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If you have been notified that you tested positive for HIV-2 antibodies following a blood donation, you should seed consultation with an HIV specialist. He or she will need to confirm if you are indeed HIV-2 positive. HIV-2 is a human retrovirus similar to HIV-1 that causes immune deficiency due to depletion of CD4 cells. It is found primarily in West Africa. Compared to HIV-1, HIV-2 is less transmissible (five- to eight-fold less efficient than HIV-1 in early-stage disease), is associated with lower viral loads and is associated with a slower rate of CD4 cell decline and clinical progression.

Should you be getting treatment? That depends on your CD4 count and HIV-2 viral load.

Are you contagious? Yes, safe sex and latex condom use are essential.

Will you get sick? I don't know. However, you can greatly increase your chances of staying healthy by working closely with an HIV/AIDS specialist. Don't delay.

Good luck! Stay well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rimming Risk
Next
Concerned About Indeterminate Rapid Test. Are These Reliable?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement