Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I AM TOO EMBARESSED TO ASK DR.'S
Mar 15, 2005

I wrote a couple months ago about this and i understandably recieved no response. I had an hiv test done at 1 month, 3 months, and again at 6 months (to the exact day) and all were negative. I feel like i have been such an annoyance to my doctors that i am afraid to ask them for the reassurance that i am ok. I gave unprotected fellatio and swallowed so i know i am low risk but at the same time i am still afraid i might fall into that 3% that seroconverts after 6 months...what i want to know is should i retest at 1 year or is this definitive. Thank you in advance for taking the time to answer my question.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You're "too embarrassed to ask doctors???" Hmmm, well what the heck am I? Chopped liver?

Oh well, here you go . . . .

Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV transmission. Your repeatedly negative tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. You are HIV negative. No additional testing is warranted or necessary. OK?

Congrats and WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
The ongoing window period debate
Next
IN NEED OF ADVICE AND ANSWERS...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement