Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hold on a minute! please
Mar 14, 2005

Dr. Bob

I am on the right forum I think? I was on the Hopkin site TODAY and Dr. Gallant said that he does not believe that somone has to notify somone about them being HIV+ if they only kiss them or performs oral on them because he says THESE are NO RISK activities. You might seem to disagree but I cant be sure because a lot of your answers are vague " If you feel yo put yourself at risk get tested". I didnt have any unusual circumstances, I Am circumsized, but I did have a fever and rash after. Who is correct? This happened 9 years ago still healthy but rea;ize that doesnt mean much. By the way she was a hooker.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Perhaps we are both correct. Perhaps there is only a theoretical risk. However, let's take your case for a real example. You report you "didn't have any unusual circumstances," yet you also report a fever and rash after the event in question. You are also nine years later still searching for an answer from Web site to Web site, specialist to specialist. My point is that you definitely are at least worried you placed yourself at risk and you've had some "symptoms;" consequently, even with only a theoretical risk, a 20-minute HIV test would give you a definitive result and calm any residual doubt in your mind. So who is correct may not be the right question for you. Your issue is 20 minutes versus 9 years.

Hope that helps!

Dr. Bob



Previous
YOU ARE THE BEST PERSON ON THE INTERNET
Next
$50 donation, for 5th attempt at question!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement