Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can surgery affect/delay seroconversion - 2nd attempt
Mar 12, 2005

Hi Dr. Bob,

I asked once before and no response, but haven't seen anything in your archives, so I'm asking once more.

I know you're very busy, but won't you please ease my pain, please? I had a low risk encounter (kissing, receiving oral). I had home access tests at 12 and 22 weeks out, both negative. At about 8 weeks out, I had surgery to repair an internal hernia. Can I assume neither the surgery, or the meds I've been taking (reglan, prevacid, nexium for a resultant hiatal hernia) could affect the test results? Do I need to test again?

I am so grateful for your advice, and so are many others.

Thank you for your advice, Mr. Doomsday :-)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Doomsday Guy,

There was no response to your previous question, because the answer really is already in the archives!

Briefly,

1. Low-risk encounter plus negative HIV tests out to 22 weeks equals HIV negative.

2. Neither surgery nor the medications you listed affect HIV test results.

3. Do you need to test again? Review #1 and #2 above, and if you still have any doubt, write me back. OK?

Finally, wouldn't you rather be Mr. Happy Days Are Here Again, rather than Mr. Doomsday???

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
got hiv from kissing
Next
Please Tell Me I Have Nothing To Worry About

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement