Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vietnam veteran with PTSD
Mar 11, 2005

Dr. Bob, My ID doc says ptsd is an immune suppressing condition that could affect antibody production. She wants to test me out to eighteen months. Definite exposure, PGL for twelve months, other symptoms. Negative Abott Eia 1/2 (3A77) at three and six months. Negative OraQuick rapid 1 at twelve months. Your opinion on ptsd affect please since you're an immunoligist. My wbc <5000 and total lymphocyte 20% for last thirty years. Thank you for your help. vet

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, in my experience PTSD will not affect the body's ability to make anti-HIV antibodies, the duration of the window period or HIV test results.

Perhaps your doctor may have other reasons to recommend testing beyond the usual window period.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oi (Hi) From Brazil
Next
theres more, and i love u bob...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement