Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oi (Hi) From Brazil
Mar 11, 2005

Oi Dr. Bob (Hope for so many), I received oral sex for a couple of minutes without condom from a call girl, but as soon I relised the stupidity of the act we proceeded with ruber on. Do you believe to be a real risk of HIV? should PEP be considered? Muito obrigado! (many thanks in portuguese) PS: I was on your foundation web site and and advise everyone reading this to visit it and contribute

Response from Dr. Frascino

Oi Brazil Guy!

Unprotected oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission. I would advise against PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) in your case. PEP should be considered only for folks with a significant exposure and should, in those cases, be started as soon as possible after the exposure and no later than 72 hours.

I believe your HIV risk to be extremely minimal; however, if you decide to be tested, wait for at least three moths. HIV ELISA testing prior to three months is not considered definitive.

Você é bem-vindo

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you, Important question that may help others.
Next
Vietnam veteran with PTSD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement