Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ritalin and HIV
Mar 7, 2005

Hi,

I have Atention Defecit Disoreder (ADD) and I take Metadate which is a time release form of retailn.

I read that the use of Methamphetamaine increses the chance of contracting the HIV virus? I am a gay man and I "hook up" with other men ocasionally always trying to be safe.

Am I at a higher risk becuase of the medication? Should I not take my meds on days I know I am going to intercat with other sexual partners?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Intercat" with other sexual partners? What's that???

"Retailn" hmmm, that sounds like doing business. You can either be "wholesale-n" or "retail-n."

OK, never mind. To directly answer your question, Ritalin (or retailn, for that matter) will not increase the chance of contracting HIV. You should not stop your mediation on hook-up days.

To protect your negative HIV status, all you need to do is be safe. Note that's a bit different than "trying to be safe."

Illegal methamphetamines can cause loss of inhibition, which can lead to unsafe sexual practices.

Just remember to stay safe to stay well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Give me some definite info please
Next
worried day in and day out

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement