Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA & W.B.
Feb 26, 2005

Hi Dr. Francisno: In October 2002, I had safe sex with a married woman. In April 2003 (6 months later), I had a REACTIVE ELISA. Then a week later I had both an ELISA and a Western Blot. They're NON-REACTIVE and NEGATIVE, respectively. Do both these 2 test overuled the 1st. ELISA REACTIVE? Why this false positive?

Thanks, daydreamer630410

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Daydreamer 630410,

Yes, all evidence would indicate your April 2003 test was indeed a false positive. First off, your exposure was "safe sex." Next, your reactive ELISA was followed one week later by a nonreactive ELISA and negative Western Blot. Taken together, this means you are HIV negative. There are a variety of reasons for a false-positive ELISA test, including technical or clerical error. I've discussed this and other reasons at length in many previous posts, so I'll refer you to the archives rather than reiterating this information once again.

Congratulations on your negative status!

Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
zipper accident before sex
Next
Water and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement