Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


4TH ATTEMP HOPE TO HET A RESPONSE. I THINK I HAVE GLOBUS HYSTERICUS, VERY FREAKED. PLEASE HELP.
Feb 26, 2005

First off I wanted to say that you truly are one of the greatest people out there. It just goes to show you how one person can touch so many peoples lives.

This is my 4th attempt, hope to get a response.

I'll try to make it short. I'm a heterosexual male. about 6 weeks ago, on Jan 3rd I engaged in unprotective vaginal sex for about a minute, I did not ejaculate inside, the following week I had protective vaginal sex and unprotective oral sex with the same person. 2 weeks after I got tested for all std's including Hiv all negative. 5 weeks after possible exposure tested again for Hiv, negative. I've sinced learned alot about Hiv including symptoms, testing etc.. thanks to your website. I still have a couple of concerns. I havent had any flu like symptoms, but for the past week and a half Ive had this weird feeling when I swallow. I searched the net and found something called Globus Hystericus, the link will tell you a little about it. http://www.voicedoctor.net/therapy/cps.html

I dont know if its the anxiety and stress thats causing all of this or if its something else, like Hiv. The person I slept with got tested at the beginning of Nov, and she said she was negative for everything including Hiv. Prior to that she said that she had 2 partners one in the begining of Oct and one in July both protected, I dont know I wasn't there. I was also curious to see what the chances of someone being infected by kissing, assuming the infected person had a cut or vice versa? What would be your best advise on this issue. I think I'm overreacting but its so hard to not think about it. and why wont this feeling in my throat go away its really starting to bother me, maybe I should quit smoking, It has never happened to me before. just a few more weeks for my 10 week test, or should I wait for twelve. I know that the average time it takes is 25 days, given that my 35 day test was negative what would be my chances of being negative at twelve weeks.

Thanks again, wheather you answer my question or not, your still loved. I will make donations along the way. thanks again

Worried fellow.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Fellow,

The answers to all your questions are in the archives, so I'll be brief.

1. Unprotected sex does place you at risk for STDs, including HIV.

2. Screening HIV ELISA tests are not considered definitive or conclusive prior to three months.

3. Your two-week and five-week negative HIV tests are encouraging, but not definitive.

4. I cannot diagnose your throat condition over the Internet. If it's bothering you, see your doctor. Is it likely to be HIV related? No.

5. Should you quit smoking? Absofrickinlutely! It's by far the greatest risk you presently have threatening your good health.

Finally, thanks for the love and the donation. Both are warmly appreciated.

Stay safe. Stay well. Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
FEAR
Next
Dont drink and have sex...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement