Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TEST HIV
Feb 26, 2005

Dear Dr. Bob, you are very, very, very, very nice and a amazing person!, I'm mexican woman, I'm 26 and my english isn't good, but I'm here with a question for you:

On September 17, 2004, I made the HIV test (ELISA HIV I) the result was negative, I was with a man on May 01,2003 and I don't use protection after I was with other man on March 23, 2004 and I don't use protection.

After of my HIV test, I have sex only with protection, the question is:

Can I feel me good and in peace with my result?

Do you believe that I am good?

Thank you a lot for your time.

My best regards and a million kisses for you and for the Dr. Steve.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

¡Primero, tu inglés es mucho mejor que mi español! Next, your negative HIV ELISA test was six months alter your March 2004 encounter and 16 months alter the one in May 2003. Consequently yes, this test would be considered definitive and conclusive. Can you feel "good and at peace" with your result? Yes, absolutely. Do I believe you are good? Yes, especially because since September 2004 you "have (had) sex only with protection!"

Stay safe. Stay well. Congratulations on your negative test results! WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Incubation period/female to male transmission
Next
Your answers are like Enya music to my ears

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement