Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acyclovir
Feb 19, 2005

Hello Dr.Bob, I have a question about acyclovir. I might have been exposed to HIV in early December (7th). On Jan.10th I was hospitalized for aseptic meningits and treated with antibiotics and acyclovir for three days. After being discharged and thinking acute HIV infection I had a PCR/DNA test, that was on Jan.26th. The question, could acyclovir distort the PCR/DNA test possibly making it a false negative. Thank you very much. This site has been my bible for the past two months. signed, terrified.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Acyclovir will not alter PCR/DNA test results or increase the possibility of false-negative test results.

This site has been your bible? Yikes, don't tell Jerry Falwell or he might decide to picket my office.

Good luck. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
When is the most infectios time for person with HIV?
Next
Please Help me move on for good, Bob...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement