Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I looked like Ukraine's President Victor Yushchenko
Feb 19, 2005

Dr. Bob,

I had an unusal skin condition occur at about the six weeks after exposure. For about a week my face was very red and blotchy after showering. When the redness subsided (60 min after shower), I had itchy bumps all over my face. About a week later I was left with a few pimple like bumps for a couple of days and then it disappaired. Does this sound like the ARS rash?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope, it does not sound like the ARS rash. Perhaps you should check with Victor Yushchenko about that dioxin poisoning.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Mary Jane and Elisa's window
Next
How easy to catch/infect through oral sex (again...)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement