Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mary Jane and Elisa's window
Feb 19, 2005

Hey Dr. Bob, How ya doon? 2 questions about the old reefer, and one other, if you dont mind (couldn't find these in your archives):

1. I was wondering if someone who has smoked up quite a lot will have a weaker immune system and a longer window period?

2. Will ARS happen sooner if one smokes up after a possible exposure? Will this lead to an infection that otherwise might not have happened?

3. What are the possible causes of a longer window period than 3 months? How does one tell a compromised immune system from a normal one (for example, one may have a silent tumor inside their body)

Cheers and stay in good health okay! Lotsa love,

Stoned Fan of the Great Dr. Bob

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Stoner,

1. Mary Jane does not weaken the immune system, nor does it change a person's ability to make anti-HIV antibodies. Consequently, it does not affect HIV test results or the duration of the window period.

2. Mary Jane will not make an ARS "happen sooner," nor will it lead to an infection that otherwise might not have happened.

3. See the archives for this info. It will save me having to reiterate this information again. Delayed seroconversion is extremely rare. Our immune systems are an integral part of our existence. If the immune system is significantly compromised to the extent that it cannot make antibodies to infectious invaders, like HIV, the condition would not be subtle. The person would be quite ill and unable to ward off a wide variety of common infections. "Silent tumors" is an analogous situation.

Cheers! And don't Bogart that joint!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hairy leukoplakia but negative elisa, HELP
Next
I looked like Ukraine's President Victor Yushchenko

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement