Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SOS--Oral Sex and Scrotum--help !!!
Feb 9, 2005

Hey Dr Bob,

I am a 28 year old hetero male. Yesterday, I was stupid and had a blowjob from a sex worker. The blowjob itself was protected, she used a condom, which stayed intact. Any risk of HIV from that ?

Also, she licked my balls in the process. What if I have minor cuts and openings on the skin of my scrotum? Can the HIV in saliva enter my bloodstream through them??

Please help me doc, I am freaking out!!!

Thanks, Roy. PS: I have already sent you a check for $ 100.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Roy,

A protected blowjob (hetero or otherwise) and ball licking are not considered significant risks for HIV transmission, even if you had "minor cuts and openings on the skin of your scrotum." No reason to freak out, Roy! Sergeant Pepper was dressed for action, so you're just fine and dandy, OK?

Thanks for your donation! I'll send you a formal thank-you letter via snail mail!

Stay safe. Stay well. Many thanks.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Trying to get the correct information!!
Next
just wondering!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement