Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried sick, please help!!!!
Feb 7, 2005

Dear Dr. Bob,

I would like to start off by thanking you for your time and dedication to this cause. I too am a concert pianist, and I greatly admire the work you do.

Here's my problem. A week ago, I, like many of the people posting messages here, stupidly went to a "massage parlor" and got a handjob. HOWEVER, I think she touched herself (her clitoris, vagina, etc.) a few times- a minute or two before the handjob. Am I at risk of HIV infection, assuming there was "vaginal fluid" on her hand? Thank you for your help in this matter- I'm a certified hypochondriac!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, there is no significant HIV risk from the activity you describe.

Yes, you are a "certified hypochondriac."

By way of treatment, I suggest you not be allowed to irrationally worry about any nonexistent diseases until you've learned all 12 Liszt Transcendental Etudes. Now get off this keyboard and get busy on your other one!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried Husband in the Bay Area!! Please Confirm what I have been told!!
Next
HIV counsellor who has lost his perspective.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement