Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confilcting opinions
Feb 7, 2005

Dear Doctor Frascino, i have a question regarding a "sharp" exposure. a solid needle. A tattoo....it has been 4 months had neg. hiv and hep. antibody test at five weeks and 12 weeks. my doctor said no more need for testing. This would be considered a non-sexual exposure and ive heard that there is a larger risk of delayed seroconversion. My urine is cloudy and i have these pains in my neck below my ears that extends to the base of my neck. I am a regular vistor to this sight and believe that it is a bright spot in the internet era. thanks for the work you all do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I would tend to agree with your doctor on this issue. What makes you think the tattoo needle was infected? If you remain worried, get retested at six months, but I personally don't feel it's necessary. Your symptoms are not at all suggestive of HIV. Your doctor should be able to evaluate these problems for you.

Finally, what kind of tattoo did you get, where's it located and can we see it???

Stay well, Illustrated Guy (or Gal).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Your opinion Please?Dumbest way to get AIDS!!!!!!!!!!
Next
Confused about safe sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement