Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Toenail fungus to lengthen window period?
Feb 5, 2005

Hi Dr. Bob - Thank you for all the great info and positive attitude. You are a blessing. I tested negative through a Home Access ELISA at 7 weeks and again at 15 weeks after a single possible exposure (unknown status, no ejaculation, vaginal receptive, partial insertion of penis, pre-cum possible). I have been battling toenail fungus on and off for a few years. My doctor gave me some laquer stuff that was working pretty well, but it didn't for this last round - of course, I just noticed that it is expired, so that explains it. Anyway, would this nail infection (no oral meds, keep in mind) weaken my immune system significantly enough to invalidate my 15 week negative test? My 6-month mark is coming up, but I'd like to know whether I can trust my previous tests or not. Thanks again! M in NY

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello M in NY,

You're worried about toenail fungus screwing up your HIV test results? Look, M, nasty nails might screw up the way your tootsies look in glass slippers, but they are not going to screw up HIV test results, OK?

By the way, your dandruff, halitosis and a wart on the end of your nose with the long black hair growing out of it aren't going to affect your test results either, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can I please Woo-Hoo....2nd attempt
Next
Tested negative 2 times but have repeated illnesses

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement