Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


big risk ,big symptoms scared as hell in iraq
Feb 4, 2005

situation - Had protected sex with western africa sex worker in germany . 4 weeks bad flu swollen glands. 12 months tingling of hands and feet . white coating of tongue .headaches .migratory stomach pains. sore throat+glands . tested hiv-1 rapid . worried about 2 because she from africa . army doc says . No . me scared out of my mind . please answer asap . army guy in iraq scared as hell

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If sex was "protected" as you mention and the latex condom was used properly and did not fail, why are you worried? "Symptoms," no matter what they are, do not equal HIV disease. I would tend to agree with the army doc on this one. Your intermittent migratory symptoms are most likely stress related, not HIV. Considering you are in Iraq, don't you have a few more pressing matters to be concerned about other than a protected sex episode in Germany last year?

Stay safe. Stay well. Come home safe, well and soon.

Dr. Bob



Previous
cocaine, pot use with aids
Next
Need some Dr. Robert

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement