Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6 mos test after oral sex, am I o.k.?
Feb 1, 2005

HI Doc,I have had 3 negative tests. At 7 weeks/15 weeks/6 months. However still experiencing many symptoms that seem to be related to HIV. I performed oral sex and though I did not take i any fluids, i may have been in contact with some blood. My partner had crabs.

Should I test again?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I'll be brief . . . .

You had three negative HIV tests out to six months. That means you are definitively HIV negative. Consequently, even if your "many symptoms seem to be related to HIV," in reality they are not. As for the fact your "partner had crabs," well, your partner had crabs!

Should you test again for HIV? No, of course not. You should stay safe and find a less "crabby" partner.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
You are such a God Send!
Next
BAM update...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement