Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will You or Won't You?
Jan 31, 2005

Dear Doc, My third attempt at writing to you and hope this makes it. Two Things which I did on my trip to Thailand last week has made me feel very scared of having got the virus.Please do post a yes or no cos I am sure you are hardpressed for time.

1)I was barenaked and banging on a womans behind who had her underwear on.Since my penis was erect it had brushed quite often near her vaginal parts.I am scared that Vaginal fluids if secreted could have drained through the underwear and entered my body.No penetration of any kind was involved.

2)I then had a shower with her.No penetration whatsoever but we were sinking in the rather compact bathtub for quite sometime.

What are my chances of being infected.Please advise...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Neither ". . . banging on woman's behind who had her underwear on . . . (nor) sinking in rather compact bathtub for quite some time" pose a risk for HIV transmission. I see no cause for worry.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just a comment - BOB IS AWESOME!
Next
"Pay it Forward !!!!"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement