Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KISS! & CUM ! 4th Try!!! Different answers from Hotline!!! HELP!!!
Jan 29, 2005

Dear Dr. Bob. This is my 4th try to get an answer from you as i believe, i could not get any better advise on this issue. I have contact 3 different hotlines and all of them have given me different answers. My exposure was a 10 seconds French kiss with a prostitute in Brazil. However 10 minutes before kissing the girl, i saw her leaving a room with a guy. Since in Brazil a lot of women do not use condom while performing oral sex, i was concerned about the possibility of this guy having ejaculated on her mouth and supposing he is HIV pos, his infected semen could get in contact with my mouth and infect me this way. As by reading your forum i know that the mouth is a hostile environment for the virus, there is oxygen and saliva that may inactivate 90% of the virus. I also know that since the girl had either swallow his semen or spited it out, there should not be large amount of semen on her mouth. On the other hand i have also read that it is not needed a large amount of semen to infect a person. So i would like to ask you if I incurred in a risk for HIV infection from this exposure? How risky was that kiss? When we say that the virus do not survive long outside the body, is the mouth considered an outside the body environment? Is 10 minutes in the mouth sufficient time to inactivate the virus or kill it? Just one more information to you, I believe I have good oral healthy, since I do not have extensive bleeding gum and my gum just bleed few times when I floss it. Dr. Bob, please help me on this!! I also want to know, how can I donate to your organization from Brazil?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Brazilian Buddy,

You got three different answers from three different hotlines? Really? Which "hotlines" did you call --, "the psychic hotline" or perhaps "the Vatican hotline?" Oh, no matter. Look Guy, there's a famous old song that has the lyric "a kiss is just a kiss, as time goes by . . . ." And, I feel that applies to your situation as well. Even if some dude had spunked as Sexy Samba Sheila deep-throated his one-eyed monster, there really is no HIV risk to you from a 10-second French kiss 10 minutes later. OK? Feel free to call those hotlines back and let them know my opinion.

Donation information can be found on the Foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. We accept checks, money orders, credit cards and direct wire transfers. Thank you for your willingness to help others. Your one gift will touch many lives!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Another WOO HOO?
Next
Dr Bob- Please respond - you gave me an answer that I don't understand/contradicting, Per piacere!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement