Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Definitive ?
Jan 25, 2005

Hello Dr. Bob

I'm writing to you again. Sorry but i have no answer ...

My last sexual relation has in 10th October 2004 with a prostitute. Safe Vaginal Sex, but she masturbate me and spitt in my penis without condom. On the 13th January 2005, (93 days after), i took an antibody test, (i think Elisa, correct me if i'm wrong). The result: negative both HIV-1 and HIV-2. This is a definitive result or i have to repeat the test in abouth 3 mounths ? In the middle of November i took antibiotic to my renal colic, and 3 days before the hiv test i stopped an anti-inflamatory that my dentist gave to me. The antibiotic and the anti-inflamatory affect the result of the test ? Please doctor, tell me if i can rest with the result, because i'm scared... No sexual relations of any kind before the 10th October.

Thanks and stay well doc.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

She "spit in my penis??" hmmm . . . that wasn't very nice now, was it? Relax, guy. A negative ELISA out to 93 days following "safe vaginal sex" and a spit handjob is definitive. Neither your antibiotics nor your anti-inflammatory dental medication would affect the results, OK?

Stay safe. Stay well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
protection from needlesticks and accidential exposure
Next
Please 'stamp' me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement