Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"leave the gun - take the canolis"
Jan 22, 2005

Doc, I am knocking myself ou t everyday to get an answer. Please respond

I received unprotected insertive oral with a sex worker.

Five days later I had chst aches and a cough, no fever 99.4 highest afternnon temp no sore throat. a few days later aches and pains underarms, a canker sore on tongue and a severe stiff neck which lasted 1o days. I also had a swelling in lower back. It was spongy and hurt to the touch. It was above the tailbone to right of the spine. Are there lymh nodes there???????? I have not found a match in archives for this laundry list in particular tHE SEVERE STIFF NECK AND LOWER BACK SWELLING. cOULD THIS BE ARS RELATED?/

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Since you at least checked the archives and came up with my favorite quote from The Godfather, I'll make you an offer you can't refuse. I'll answer your question if you stop worrying. Deal? OK, here you go: oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission, especially for the insertive partner. Your "symptoms" are very nonspecific and you definitely should not take the quantum leap to assuming they are HIV related. I cannot diagnose the cause of your "lower back swelling" over the Internet, but it certainly is not a symptom of HIV ARS. If your symptoms are persisting, see your doctor for an evaluation. Even if your symptoms have resolved but you remain worried, get HIV tested at three months. If your anxiety is a problem during the three-month window period, seek counseling to help you cope with your fears, as they are way out of proportion to any real risk of HIV transmission. Now leave the worries and pass me the canoli.

Good luck. Feel better, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
I love you Dr Bob!
Next
Big Denotion!Tomorrow Judgement Day!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement