Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load and ARS symptoms
Jan 20, 2005

Dr. Bob,

Is it possible that having an HIV exposure with an individual who has a high viral load could cause ARS symptoms to occur within 2-3 days after exposure? I am certainly aware that ARS will vary for everyone, so I guess I'm asking what the prevalence of such occurence might be based on your experience? Your work is precious!

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, in my experience, two-three days is too early to experience HIV ARS symptoms, no matter what the source patient's viral load happens to be.

My work is "precious?" Hmmm . . . OK, I never thought of it that way, but OK, thanks!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
8 Years Well Worried - WOO HOO and Lessons Learned
Next
Dr. Bob 3 Nick 0

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement