Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipodystrophy
Jan 11, 2005

First, I want to thank all the Doctor's who provide expert information for those of us who have questions. My question: I have been HIV+ for nearly 5 years. I have been on med's for almost 3 (specifically Combivir and Viramune). Over the past 3+ months I have seen some very distinctive signs of lipodystropy. Needless to say, I have been reading a lot on the subject. In my research, I have noticed that the incidence of lipodystrophy is far less with African Americans as well as Asians. Well, I'm doing research on Lactose Intolerance as well. I've noticed that the same group African Americans and Asians) are much more prone to Lactose Intelerance. Any correlation? Thanks again for all the helpful information that you provide. bob

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope, no correlation has been found with lactose intolerance and the incidence or likelihood of HIV-associated lipodystrophy. Nice try, though.

Dr. Bob



Previous
use of cd4/cd8 ratio
Next
Freaking over frottage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement