Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


still get HIV/AIDS while using a condom
Jan 11, 2005

Can you still get HIV/AIDS while using a condom?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes and no!

No, if the latex or polyurethane condom is properly used and doesn't fail.

Yes, if the latex or polyurethane condom is not used properly or fails.

Things that can go wrong include:

1. Using lambskin (instead of latex or polyurethane) condoms. These prevent pregnancy, but not HIV.

2. Using condoms that have been "mistreated," i.e. kept in your wallet or car glove compartment. Too much heat, cold or friction can cause a condom to pop.

3. Using expired condoms. (Yes, just like milk, they can outdate and go "bad.")

4. Tearing the condom by opening the package with your teeth, Streisand-like fingernails or Dame Edna-like jewelry. Also, sharp edges on "body jewelry" on your big bopper or her love canal can also lead to problems.

5. Using oil-based lubricants Crisco, butter, baby oil, Vaseline and cold cream may be "handy" but they make latex fall apart.

Dr. Bob



Previous
When are you coming to London?
Next
Unconsciable Act??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement