Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaccination can delay accurate ELISA??
Jan 5, 2005

Dear Dr. Bob,

I am not sure you answered this before, though I have read almost the entire archeive, I could not find an answer to my question. On July 24 I had unprotected oral and protected anal sex me being the insertive with another male. I am a 31 year old male. At week 8 I had an HIV-1 antibody test for immigration purposes, and was neg. I also had to retake some vaccination shots for mumps, measles, etc. At 4.5 month mark, I tested again for HIV-1 it was neg. Now here is the question: Can vaccination influence test results because it could delay HIV antibody production in body? Well thx for being such a big help and inspiration. I read your answers everyday! And yes, Happy New Year to you and Dr. Steve!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The answer is indeed in the archives (in fact, several times!). Briefly, no, vaccinations do not influence HIV antibody production, HIV test results or the "window period."

Happy Holidays to you, too!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Respnse for Central American Bar Experience
Next
Scared by Dr.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement