Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risky condom usage?
Jan 2, 2005

Dr. Bob,

I had vaginal sex with an escort with a latex condom. It did not break. It did not slip. It maintained its integrity.

Here's my concern.

While I was having vaginal sex with her, she kept her finger on the condom's latex ring to make sure it would not slip off. However, her finger tip and finger nail --which had vaginal fluid on it -- was rubbing the skin between my scrotum and the latex ring as I was engaging with her.

Her nail irritated my skin, but it did not break it.. There were no visible signs of cuts or sores, it was just red --as if you scratched your arm and saw a red mark from your nail.

Is it possible have micro cuts that the eye cannot see that could make transmission possible?

Does this incident pose any risk of hiv transmission?

Because I experienced a host of symptoms, I Elisa tested 12.5(Quest), 16.5 (Home Access), 19.5(Home Access), 21.5(Home Access) weeks out. I also did a DNA PCR at 13 weeks.

Do I need to Elisa test out to 24 weeks to insure I won't put my wife in harms way?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope! I do not feel additional HIV testing is warranted or necessary. Your exposure was essentially nonexistent. You have repeatedly negative HIV antibody tests out to 21.5 weeks and a negative DNA PCR at 13 weeks. You just can't get much more negative than that! Perhaps you are still having some issues related to guilt over the episode with the escort. If so, I urge you to confront those issues rather than take additional unneeded HIV tests.

Good luck! Congratulations on your negative tests!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is syphilis testing definitive 14 weeks after a potential exposure?
Next
Delayed Ejaculation due to HIV fear?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement