Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Janitor Worried About Needle Puncture
Jan 2, 2005

I am being tested for HIV because of a needle that punctured a garbage bag I was handling from a welfare clinic for children. This happened at a church I was cleaning. The prick bled and I washed it right away and just had a blood check yesterday. They say I should have the results in a few days, but that I will need testing six times this next year. My stress level is killing me and have had depression for several years. If the first results are negative, what chances are that it will be negative??

Are there faster ways to know for sure before I have a 'breakdown'?? I have been on anti-depressives and anxiety drugs. I am a woman in her 40's.

Thanks for answering.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV risk form this needle puncture is very low. First off, the chance the needle was HIV contaminated was slim. Next, HIV does not survive very long outside the body. Yes, I agree you should be HIV tested, but not "six times this next year!" At most the guidelines would recommend testing now, in three months and in six months. If your depression and anxiety are flaring over this unfortunate incident, talk to your doctor.

We'll all send you our very best good luck that your tests will remain negative. Statistically the odds are all very much in your favor!

Dr. Bob



Previous
I know your response but I just need help
Next
Is syphilis testing definitive 14 weeks after a potential exposure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement