Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Accuracy of Elisa/EIA 6 years post "exposure"
Dec 31, 2004

I've emailed The Body before but never got an answer! Hopefully this time will be different.

My question is this: is a standard Elisa or EIA screen still accurate if performed 6 years post {potential} exposure? Put another way, is there anyway that the length of time between "exposure" and test could have resulted in a false negative? Or, would there still be sufficient and detectable antibodies? I had unprotected vaginal sex in February, 1999; I did not test until December, 2004. The result was negative, however, I am concerned that perhaps my level of detectable antibodies had declined due to the time between "exposure" and testing.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The reason you did not get an answer is that many similar questions are already posted in the archives! Check it out!

Briefly, your test results are accurate. Once you are HIV antibody positive, you remain positive, no matter if it's been six years or 60 years! So, yell WOO-HOO and Happy New Year!

Stay safe. Stay well. Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
you've given me stength
Next
doctor 's easy job get paid $$$$$

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement