Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible exposure and immediate symptoms?
Dec 29, 2004

What a wonderful forum, its been a god send to HIV+ members of my family and for that I thank you.

A week ago I had potential exposure with two ladies (I use the term loosely!) of unknown staus.

No intercourse, protected oral but I performed unprotected oral on one of them.

The next morning I awoke with what cn only be described as a burning sensation on my tongue - if I didn't know better I'd have said I'd dunked it in boiling hot water.

Panic set in, I keep examining my tongue and can see some white marks down each side but they come and go. The tip of my tongue is sore and the burning is still there a week later.

I had a bad cold when this happened (still have) so would have been breaithing through my mouth and had a dry mouth (sorry to run on but just trying to give you all the facts). Been on anitdpressants for a month (they make me sweat and dry mouth) and blood pressure pills.

Finally, my two questions....

1) Would exposure ever create this type of problem the next day?

2) If I was exposed and contracted HIV before (say in the last two years - I have had some potential exposure) would this unprotected oral sex bring on this type of symptom?

Sorry to be so long winded but after looking at pictures of hairy leukoplakia all day I seem to have convinced myself!

Your knowledge will be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks

T, UK

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello T,

Unprotected oral sex and then a burning tongue that seems like you dunked it in boiling hot water? . . . . Hmmmm . . . . These two ladies must have been more than loose; they must have been damn hot to actually scald your tongue. OK, I'm kidding . . . . Now listen up, T. Oral sex within 24 hours can't give you oral hairy leukoplakia any more than "looking at pictures of hairy leukoplakia all day" can. You've convinced yourself of something that is quite impossible.

My suggestions:

1. On this site in the archives, read through the posts concerning oral sex.

2. If you remain concerned about your HIV risk, get HIV tested in three months.

3. Stop starring at your tongue and pictures of hairy leukoplakia.

4. Get some counseling if you can't shake these irrational worries.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Drug abuse and HIV/AIDS
Next
Could Nightsweats Be Caused by Medication? Husband Had an Affair

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement