Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug abuse and HIV/AIDS
Dec 29, 2004

Thank you so much for your help in this forum. I tested negative for HIV in August and October 2000. I was however, hospitalized in October 2003 with pneumosistis pneumonia with an AIDS diagnosis, cd4 of 25 and a viral load of over 1,000,000. Assuming I was infected around October 2000 all of the reasearch I've done shows that this was a very quick progression of the disease, three years from infection to AIDS and near death. During that time period I abused drugs very heavily, cocaine and ecstacy daily. I'm told by my HIV specialist that the extreme drug abuse is likely what caused the disease to progress so quickly. Do you believe this could be true or is such a quick progression more common than I know? I no longer use any drugs and seem to be making a remarkable recovery with Sustiva and Combivir, viral load undetectable since 12/01/03 and cd4 at 319 on last test. Assuming that the drug abuse was a factor in the quick progression to AIDS and without sounding too preachy please let this serve as a warning to the perils of drug abuse in the setting of HIV/AIDS.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

First off, congratulations on your remarkable recovery viral load over a million plummeting to undetectable and CD4s skyrocketing from 25 to over 319! BRAVO! Regarding substance abuse and HIV progression, yes, certain illegal substances had indeed been shown to accelerate HIV replication, which can in turn lead to more rapid immunologic deterioration. You are not being "preachy." You are being honest. After all, you've been there!

Stay well. Stay focused on your recovery! Let's make 2005 a stellar year, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
I see HIV everywhere - A MUST READ
Next
Possible exposure and immediate symptoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement