Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed Dose & PEP
Dec 27, 2004

I started PEP (1 Sustiva at night and 2 Trivizir at 12 hours each) 15 days ago for high risk sexual exposure. Last night, I forgot to take my Sustiva and Trivizir combo. This morning I did not immediately take the Sustiva because I needed to be at work and I cannot funtion on the stuff. I did immediately take the Trivizir. Did I ruin my PEP!?!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope! Although it's obviously preferable to take all the doses, missing one Sustiva will not ruin PEP. In fact, a four-drug regimen Trizivir (Retrovir, Epivir and abacavir) plus Sustiva is quite aggressive for PEP. Many physicians use only a two- or at the most, a three-drug combo. Many avoid Sustiva for PEP mainly due to the central nervous system effects. So at any rate, you can relax. No harm done. OK?

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dangerous Oral sex ofter shave ---
Next
unprotected sex with my hiv + partner

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement