Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thanks! (re: Is my Doctor Crazy)
Dec 13, 2004

I wrote "Is my Doctor Crazy." Thanks for your response and the web resource! I am in fact in the US and will see a specialist on Monday (it is currently the weekend). I will also make a donation to your charity, as the work you do is life (and peace of mind) saving.

Since writing my question, I got my qualitative DNA PCR results back, it was negative. However, it was taken only 3 to 5 days after exposure. Is this too soon? I see different figures online ranging, from 24 hours to one month. I guess my new question is, should I have some peace of mind with the test?

Thanks again for your hard work and wonderful spirt. p.s. you're very cute!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I do not advise using DNA PCR for routine HIV screening, because the test is not sufficiently accurate for diagnosis without confirmation by other more standardized testing techniques. The main use for DNA PCR is viral detection in the case of neonatal (newborn) HIV at four or more months. It can also be helpful in the case of indeterminate serologic tests (antibody tests). Consequently, the question of "too soon" really can't' be answered, as the test is not designed for this purpose. Your HIV specialist can review this information with you in greater detail. Certainly any "negative" test is better than a "positive" one, but I would not rely solely on a three to five-day DNA PCR for definitive peace of mind.

Thanks for your compliments and your donation to my foundation! Both are warmly appreciated! We'll all send you our best karma that your tests remain negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
THE WORST B'DAY OF MY LIFE!!!
Next
Safe sex help.. one magnetic couple to another!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement