Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"Hope & Inspiration"
Dec 12, 2004

Dear Dr Bob,

You signify the words "Hope & Inspiration" for me and am sure for many more reading this forum!!

Well here goes my story..about 3 years ago i had unprotected anal sex with a sex worker.... came down with mouth ulcers and pains in my body particularly hands and feet. Was tooooo sacared to get tested.

A year after that I sarted to Party...thought secrew it if I have the virus I will enjoy life and started sniffing cocaine. This year I quit drugs and I finally got tested by an elisa test and to my suprise it was negative got another test done again negative. Now my question do you think a year of sniffing coke (about 3 times a week) would weaken my immune system and cause a false negative. Also I have been experiencing pain throught my body especially my hand and feet..it comes and goes..is this peripaheal neuropathy

I desperatly wanna move on but am confused, shall i get a pcr dna test to rule out all possiblities or have I tested enough ( Date of exposure July 01 7 dates of test Aug 04, Sep 04 ELISA)

Look foward to hearing from you doc and will keep you in my prayers for the rst of my life

Thanks Adam

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Adam,

Gosh, some guys will use any excuse to party. So you wanted to "live like you were dying," while so many others are just dying to live. Go figure.

OK, anyway, I'm delighted you've found your way back to a healthy reality and that your reality is indeed healthy! Here are the answers to your specific questions:

1. No, your coke-tweaking days would not influence your HIV antibody test results or cause false-negative tests.

2. No, what you are describing is not peripheral neuropathy.

3. No, there is no reason for PCR-DNA testing. Your negative ELISAs are conclusive and definitive.

Congratulations, Adam. You dodged the proverbial bullet. Now don't "secrew" up this second chance, OK? Stay safe.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
reply to "u suck"
Next
Extremely worried sick from UK!! 3rd try Please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement