Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trannyfag Sex Question
Dec 9, 2004

Hi Dr Bob! As always, many thanks for all you do. I've written a couple of times before, have worked in the HIV field in SF since the 80s, and been poz myself since '96. I have an online friend who is a young FTM trannyfag (female to male TG, into guys). Navigating sex as a gay man is pretty new to him. Recently he got involved with another young man, and they've had sex. He came up with a situation that I wasn't sure would be a risk for HIV transmission, but he was worried. He's on testosterone and has had upper surgery but not lower surgery - so his enlarged clit is now his small 'dick'. He and the new hottie found that they enjoyed frottage with their dicks pressed together. At first he thought it was no risk. But later he realized that he already had lots of his "cum" (vaginal fluid) on his dick when they did it. Now he's afraid that he could have infected his partner by getting fluid into his urethral slit or under the foreskin. He has a history of injection drug use and sex work, so he's waiting out the window period to test himself, but realizes he had put himself at some risk. What do you think Bob? There's not much practical info on TG sex, and next to nothing for trannyfags. My guess was - some risk in theory, but probably not very high risk in practice. Thanks Bob! You are an amazing man!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A FTM trannyfag into guys and whose had upper but not lower surgery with a clit/dick spunking vaginal fluid "cum" on a frottaging new hottie???

Hmmm . . . and you wonder why there's not much practical information on this? It's like a sentence with multiple double negatives or a Bush domestic policy initiative, i.e. it's nearly impossible to figure out what's going on and who's getting screwed. So I'll just say that frottage is not considered a risk for HIV transmission; however, if your friend is concerned, he should get tested in three months.

Hope that helps.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Lets make a difference/laisse faire une différence
Next
Starting regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement