Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does a Sulfa allergy mean I have HIV?
Dec 1, 2004

Doctor, about 18 months ago, I was prescribed 5 days of Bactrim for prostatitis. I had a very bad reaction (fever, rash, chills). When I looked up Bactrim online, the first thing I noticed is that it is commonly associated with allergic reaction in HIV positive patients. Since then, I've been revisiting several encounters I've ever had with women of unknown status - 2 anal with a condom that didn't break and 4 times mutual oral without a condom but without ejaculation, no cuts, etc. I'm literally driving myself crazy. Does the allergic reaction to Bactrim point toward HIV infection? Is the incidence of non-infected persons having a sulfa allergy so low that I should be worrying like I am?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Let me put this as simply as I can:

1. Having an allergic reaction to Bactrim (sulfa) means you're allergic to Bactrim. Don't take Bactrim or related drugs in the future.

2. If you've placed yourself at risk for HIV, you should get HIV tested. Whether or not you have a Bactrim allergy.

3. Should you be worrying about HIV infection simply because you had a Bactrim allergic reaction? No, of course not.

Hope that helps.

Dr. Bob



Previous
permission to woo hoo, question about home access test
Next
Doctor Bob! This Doctor needs HELP !

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement