Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


An Oral Casualty, Please answer this third attempt?
Nov 24, 2004

Dr. Bob, I really appreciate your knowledge sharing. I'm a married guy and received unprotected oral sex from a prostitute and ejaculated. I saw her saliva, it was clear and she had no visible mouth sores/cuts. Nineteen days later I developed a sore throat (for 2 weeks), sore neck glands (5 days), an open, linear rash between my scrotum and right thigh, a coated tongue (likely not thrush, and recently slightly sore mastoids.

During this time I had no fatigue, muscle aches, headaches, no N/V, no flu-like feeling and no wt. loss. I only had two elevated temps of 100.4 and 99.2, and a night sweat that might've broken the 100.4 temp. I tested HIV- at 4weeks 2 days (rapid test), and I visited a local STD clinic for the rash (rash @4+days). The Dr. said the rash could be genital herpes; he took a culture and prescribed Acyclovir. He also said it's possible I could have HIV, and that he has patients in his care who contracted HIV through insertive fellatio. I've only read of a few documented cases of this, so I freaked! Two weeks later, a nervous wreck, I returned for a follow-up, and was Herpes/Syph -. I described my rash/symptoms and my sexual encounter to a different doctor, who told me he didn't think I had HIV or Herpes, that I should get some rest and retest for HIV if it would make me feel better. Two different STD docs, two very different attitudes. My anxiety and depression won't go away. What Gives?

P.S. your forum is great and I'm gonna donate!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Both my opinion and the vast weight of published medical literature would support the information you received from STD doc #2.

My advice is to get help for your guilt, anxiety, stress and depression. An HIV test at three months would be definitive and perhaps the most efficacious way to restore your peace of mind.

Thanks for your donation!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral sex from sex worker while drunk
Next
Payroll Deduction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement