Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


This is gross, but...
Nov 20, 2004

Hi Dr. Bob,

If you accidentally get a few drops of fresh ejaculate on your hands because you discover it in your hair after a sexual encounter (don't even ask!), or if later that evening you try to brush your hair and your fingers get stuck in dried semen...is this a risk for infection? (This was the only "risky" thing that happened...I'm guessing mutual masturbation and contact with saliva don't count).

And before you can say it, yes, I doused myself with shampoo (and conditioner, and body wash, and grapefruit scrub...) immediately! :)

Thanks, Doc.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Hey, didn't I see something like this in "There's Something About Mary???" Yeah, Cameron Diaz winds up using Ben Stiller's spunk as hair gel.

HIV risk? No, no worries at all. But considering the firing range of your stud puppy's love missile, I would be careful where you point that thing when he's ready to launch torpedoes.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
bob, i apologize on behalf of the ignorant/insensitive/impatient people
Next
will you marry me?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement